Lyceum Tutors

Mike Bedard: Retired GE chemical engineer; BS Chemical Engineering from Northeastern; experienced math, physics, and chemistry tutor, 17 years

Susan Brown: Academic coach with teaching and tutoring experience and a degree in education from University of Connecticut.

Agnes Dixon: Retired PG Lower School teacher, BA and MAT from College of Charleston, 18 years’ experience in phonics, reading, Lower School math

Marley Drayton: Retired PG Lower School teacher and counselor, 44 years’ experience; BA, MEd Elementary Education, Converse College and University of South Carolina

Alexis Eiland: Experienced upper level math tutor and teacher; instructor at Trident Tech

Lou Evans: Retired PG Lower School teacher with 30 years’ experience; Lower and middle school math and all subjects in lower school

Jenny Pringle: Reading specialist with a Masters in English and several years’ experience teaching, using Orton-Gillingham; O-G trained at Trident Academy; English instructor at the College of Charleston (Available for tutoring in mid-September)

Eleanor Hurtes: Retired PG Lower School teacher with thirty-five years of teaching experience; MEd from the Citadel; former Director of the Lyceum; former Admissions Director

Angela McSwain: Math and biology tutor with nineteen years of teaching and tutoring experience

Melissa Slayton: PG Class of 2009 graduate; degree from Warren Willson; eight years’ experience tutoring; O-G training, fall of 2017

Travis Smith—PG and Presbyterian College graduate; two years’ experience tutoring

Edwin Smythe: PG Class of 2011 and Citadel graduate

Trevor Stubbs: College of Charleston Honors College graduate

Frank Thigpen: Retired Chemical engineer; graduate of Georgia Tech

Faculty Tutors-- after school

Eleanor Hurtes, Lower School Reading, Math

Paul Baran, History

Stephen Barnes, Spanish

Walker Bruce, Chemistry

Sandi Cipriani, Spanish

Meagan Collins, Physics

Christianne Gates, History

Chris Greenwell, History

Emma Greenwell, French

Aaron Lehman, English

Judy Lycke, Biology

Natanya Miller, Lower School Reading, Math

Jen Rader, Biology

Peyton Sasnett, Science

Jane Settle, Life Science

Gretchen Tate, Chemistry

Hannah VanSyckel, Latin, Math, and English

Powered by Finalsite